Area elected bodies organize for 2013

by Jeff Saunders | Reporter Published:

Nordonia Hills -- Area community and school district elected bodies have in recent weeks organized for 2013.

Macedonia

City Council organized at its Jan. 10 regular meeting.

• President: Ken Martin.

• Vice president: Nick Molnar.

• Finance committee chair: Dave Engle.

• Council planning commission representative: Rita Darrow.

• Public works and utilities committee chair: Dave Engle.

• Streets and highway committee chair: Mike Miller.

• Building and zoning committee chair: Ken Martin.

• Fireman's dependency board chair: Nick Molnar.

• Safety committee chair: Shane Barker.

• Council representative to parks and recreation commission: Shane Barker.

• Council representatives to the Joint Economic Development District: Dave Engle and Rita Darrow.

Northfield Center

Trustees approved the township's organizational resolution at the board's Jan. 7 monthly meeting

• Trustee chair: Richard Reville.

• Trustee vice chair: Paul Buescher.

• Trustee representative to the road department: Paul Buescher.

• Trustee representative to the safety department: Richard Reville.

• Trustee representative to the zoning department: Brent Sommer.

Northfield Village

Council organized at its Jan. 9 regular meeting for the most part.

• Council president: Mary Volny.

• Finance committee chair: John Bolek.

• Council representative to the planning commission: Karyn Selle (approved Jan. 23).

• Roads and public works committee chair: John Schlueter.

• Health and welfare committee chair: Beatrice Greenlee.

• Buildings and grounds committee chair: Karyn Selle.

• Wages and working conditions chair: Linda Bowen.

• Fire and safety committee chair: Mary Volny.

Sagamore Hills

Trustees approved the township's organizational resolution at a Dec. 19 special meeting.

• Trustee chair: Rose Mary Snell.

• Trustee vice chair: John Zaccardelli.

• Trustee representative to the road department: Richard Barrett.

• Trustee representative to the safety forces: Rose Mary Snell.

• Trustee parks and recreation representative: Rose Mary Snell.

• Trustee representative to the zoning department: John Zaccardelli,

School district

The Board of Education elected officers at a Jan. 14 organizational meeting.

• Board president: Jim Virost.

• Board vice president: Betty Klingenberg.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.