Heading Logo

Nordonia runners warm up for postseason at Medina Festival

by Matt Deutsch | Correspondent Published: October 12, 2016 12:00 AM

After a week's hiatus, the Nordonia High School boys and girls cross country teams returned to action at the Medina Cross Country Festival Oct. 8.

The Lady Knights finished seventh in a field of 23 teams at the invitational with 195 points. Medina won the girls team race with 64 points.

Sophomore Kayla Vasarhelyi led the way for Nordonia, placing 13th overall with a personal-best time of 19:44.

Behind her were classmates Gina Eterovich (38th in 20:35), Abby Rice (40th in a personal-best 20:44), and Hanna Hover (44th in 20:44). The fifth runner for Nordonia was junior captain Kendra Lippincott, who placed 49th with a time of 20:50.

Rounding out the top seven varsity spots were junior Kayla Buck in 50th place (20:50) and junior Caroline Lohm in 59th place (21:00). Other finishers for the varsity team included sophomore Ava Gravino (109th in 21:59) and junior Elise Jurkovich (114th in 22:08).

[Article continues below]

According to Nordonia head coach Mike Martin, there were also some outstanding performances in the open race for the Lady Knights.

For example, freshman Morgan Harvey and sophomore Claire Parker placed fifth and sixth with personal-best times of 21:33 and 21:35, respectively.

Junior Amanda Westbrooks also finished in the top 10 with a time of 22:02, while first-year cross country runner and senior Amie Miller posted a personal-best time of 23:59.

The Nordonia boys varsity squad, meanwhile, finished 12th overall in a field of 23 teams with 339 points. Wadsworth won the team title for 56.

Sophomore Matt Korodi paced the Knights, placing 27th with a time of 16:59. Freshman Jayden Wimbush was next, finishing 59th (17:29), while sophomores Nick Orzechowski and Tyler Mosher were 69th and 79th with efforts of 17:38 and 17:45, respectively.

[Article continues below]

"The first four varsity runners all ran personal-best times," said Martin.

Freshman Jeff Sajoive completed the scoring for Nordonia, placing 111th with a time of 18:21. Following closely behind Sajoive were junior Matt Gerhart (113th in 18:24) and junior Brett White (114th in 18:25). Sophomore James Hayes and junior Daniel Moore also ran hard in the varsity race, finishing with times of 18:39 and 18:55, respectively.

"Like the girls open race, there were a number of outstanding efforts and personal-best times in the boys open race," said Martin.

Junior Larry Jenson led the way in the open race for Nordonia, finishing 25th overall with a time of 18:35, while freshman Aidan Wells placed 61st in 19:15 and sophomore Aaron Osborne was 87th with a personal-best effort of 19:35. The rest of the top five included sophomore Robert Gironda (88th in a season-best 19:35) and junior Christian Ruch (19:39).

Also cracking the 20-minute barrier for the first time were junior Ryan Welu (19:45) and sophomore Joey DeRusso (19:48).

On Oct 15, Nordonia will compete in the Suburban League Meet at Goodyear Park in Akron. Racing is set to begin at 11 a.m.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Facebook: MLeonardRPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.